This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 April 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Trustees of the PFA No. 100 Group |
| Registration: | G-ANRD |
| MSN: | 3860 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Palmers Farm, West Chiltington Lane, Billingshurst, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3860 (Gipsy Major #80800); Taken on charge as N6547 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 27.1.39. To 56 E&RFTS RAF Kenley, Surrey 12.9.39. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 15.10.39. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 30.1.46. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 17.6.46. To 11 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 26.6.47; operated by St Andrews UAS (University Air Sqaudron). To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 7.5.51 for long-term stroage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 15.10.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. At Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire [by 1.54]. First civil registered (C of R R4569/1) on 4.5.54 as G-ANRD to Blackpool & Fylde Aero Club Ltd., Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. C of A A4569 issued 6.12.54. Registration G-ANRD cancelled/lapsed 8.11.55 upon sale.
Sold on and re-registered (C of R R4569/2) on 2.12.55 to Douglas Edward Bianche, t/a Personal Flying Group, White Waltham. Owner based at Ashford, Middlesex, aircraft based at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 28.2.57 upon sale
Sold on and re-registered (C of R R4569/3) on 20.3.57 to Walter Edward Bright, Robert Wellington Hall & Leonard Charles Webb, t/a PFA Group No.100, White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire
Written off (destroyed) 26.4.58 when crashed at Palmers Farm, Coolham, West Sussex. If this is the present day Palmers Farm, then the crash site is closer to Billingshurst than Coolham. [Palmers Farm, West Chiltington Lane, Coneyhurst, Billingshurst, West Sussex RH14 9DN]. Which puts paid to the possibility it was trying to land on the former RAF Advanced Landing Ground at Coolham. Its registration was cancelled on 25.6.58 as "withdrawn from use". The remains were reported dumped at White Waltham Aerodrome in July 1959
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANRD.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6. G-ANRD at White Waltham in 1957:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1268229 7.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15955.0 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Billingshurst 