Accident Jeannin-Monoplane , Saturday 1 June 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 June 1912
Time:
Type:Jeannin-Monoplane
Owner/operator:Albert Buchstätter
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Bremen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bremen
Destination airport:Bremen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a sharp turn at 30 m and crashed, killing the pilot Albert Buchstätter and Passenger Lt. Stille.

Sources:

Het nieuws van den dag : kleine courant
03-06-1912