Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AOXS, Sunday 28 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 February 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Norman Herbert Jones (The Tiger Club)
Registration: G-AOXS
MSN: 85425
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dungates Farm, Lawrence Lane, Betchworth, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85425; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE417 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 13.2.42. To 653 Squadron, RAF Farnborough, Hampshire 13.8.42. Returned to 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 7.9.42. To 486 Squadron, RAF West Malling, Kent 11.10.42. To RAF Watchfield [by 31.12.42]. To 1 EFTS RAF Panshanger, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire 3.10.43. Crashed 25.2.44 (presumably at Panshanger); to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 11.3.44. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 10.4.44 upon completion of repairs. To RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 9.3.45. To 19 FTS RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 25.4.46; to RAF College, Cranwell 17.4.47. To 22 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Teversham, Cambridge 24.6.47 coded "RCU-X". To 17 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Hornchurch,Essex 6.4.50 coded "RCJ-U", later "31". To RAF Dyce, Aberdeen 16.7.52. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington. Chippenham, Wiltshire 28.11.52 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 24.10.53 to W A Rollason, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. First civil registered (C of R R5767/1) on 9.11.56 as G-AOXS to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Registration cancelled/lapsed 15.3.57 upon sale.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R5767/2) to Norman Herbert Jones (The Tiger Club), Claygate, Surrey. G-AOXS was a coupe version of the Tiger Moth, nicknamed the "Tiger Taxi" as it had a neat perspex canopy and was fully carpeted in the cockpit.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.2.60 when dived into the ground amongst trees at Dungates Farm, Lawrence Lane, Betchworth, Surrey. As can be seen from the photograph of the wreckage (see link #5) G-AOXS was a total write off, standing vertically on its nose, amongst trees, with apparently not a lot remaining of its forward fuselage and mainplanes. But happily its pilot survived this unorthodox landing.

Registration G-AOXS cancelled on 5.4.60 as "destroyed". Wreckage recovered to Rollasons, Croydon Airport in 3.60 for spares use. Remainder to Air Scouts HQ [BOAC Troop], on A4 Bath Road, Cranford, Middlesex [by 3.61].

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.13)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOXS.pdf
3. G-AOXS at Croydon 1957: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1058206
4. G-AOXS at Biggin Hill 23/8/59: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/123666/G-AOXS
5. Photo of wreckage: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=2115125218543855&id=136308363092227
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p854.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. G-AXOS at Biggin Hill 23/8/59: https://www.airliners.net/photo/Tiger-Club/De-Havilland-DH-82A-Tiger-Moth-II/2105535/L
9. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AOXS
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reigate_Heath
11. https://mapcarta.com/W37615176