Accident Sommer Biplane , Sunday 9 June 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 June 1912
Time:
Type:Sommer Biplane
Owner/operator:Albert Kimmerling
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mourmelon -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mourmelon
Destination airport:Mourmelon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost a wing on a test flight at 300 m and crashed, killing the pilot Albert Kimmerling and mechanic Tonnet.

Sources:

Provinciale Drentsche en Asser courant
10-06-1912