This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 November 1960 |
| Time: | 02:05 |
| Type: | Boeing EB-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 301st BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 53-1886 |
| MSN: | 300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lockbourne Air Force Base (now Rickenbacker Air National Guard Base) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lockbourne AFB (KLCK) Ohio |
| Destination airport: | Lockbourne AFB (KLCK) OH |
Narrative:The aircraft was taking off on a routine ECM training mission, when at a height of 50 ft. and 9,000 ft. down the runway the right wing dropped and the aircraft crashed, burst into flames, and exploded, killing Capt. Booker N. Vass, Aircraft Commander. - 1st. Lt. Curtis T Ford, Co-Pilot. - Capt. Russell Walton Cross, Navigator. - Capt. Mark L. La Points , ECM Operator. - T-Sgt. William H. Reed, ECM Technician.
Sources:
B.47.com,
https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Dayton Daily News OH - 8th November 1960