Incident Cessna 182S Skylane F-HPAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233935

Date:Thursday 12 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S Skylane
Owner/operator:Limora Oldtimer
Registration: F-HPAP
MSN: 18280736
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mönchsheide Airfield, Bad Breisig -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB)
Destination airport:Mönchsheide Airfield, Bad Breisig
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182S Skylane was forced to land at Mönchsheide Airfield (DE-0260), Bad Reisig, due to engine problems. During the subsequent emergency landing, the aircraft touched a treetop and was unable to complete the landing. The aircraft crashed on the airfield. All three occupants were slightly injured.
Empennage and rear fuselage broke off, r/h undercarriage sheared off.

The aircraft was based at Grenoble-Le Versoud Aerodrome (LFLG), France.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117711/4546020
Personal communication.
_____________________________
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/994269/f-hpap-private-cessna-182s-millenium-skylane