ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233937
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-JUN-1912 |
Time: | |
Type: | Curtiss Pusher Biplane |
Owner/operator: | Curtiss-Wright Aviators exhibition team |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Springfield, IL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Springfield |
Destination airport: | Springfield |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit a tree in poor Visibility and crashed, killing the pilot Julia Clark. She was the first American woman to die while piloting an airplane.
Sources:
Tilburgsche courant
19-06-1912