This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 February 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero L-39C Albatros |
| Owner/operator: | Czechoslovak Air Force |
| Registration: | 0104 |
| MSN: | 230104 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Košice Air Base -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Košice Air Base (LZKZ) |
| Destination airport: | Košice Air Base (LZKZ) |
Narrative:Crashed during routine training flight after engine failure near Košice Air Base.
Lt.Col. Oldrich Valehrach and Lt.Col. Jiri Hajek ejected safely.
Sources:
2sqn.sk