Accident Sommer Biplane , Friday 3 March 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 March 1911
Time:
Type:Sommer Biplane
Owner/operator:Jean Mauvais
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Madrid, Hippodrome
Destination airport:Madrid, Hippodrome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a grandstand on take-off and crashed, killing one person and badly injuring 7. The pilot Jean Mauvais was not injured.

Sources:

Provinciale Overijsselsche en Zwolsche courant
04-03-1911