This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 June 1911 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Asteria No. 2 Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Raimondo Marra |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rome, Tor di Quinto -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Parioli |
| Destination airport: | Parioli |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control hit some high tension cables and crashed, killing the pilot Raimondo Marra.
Sources:
Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
10-06-1911