Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-556, Thursday 13 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 October 1960
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:340th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-556
MSN: 450841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whiteman AFB (KSZL), MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whiteman AFB (KSZL) Missouri
Destination airport:Whiteman AFB (KSZL)
Narrative:
During a thunder storm on Thursday evening, 13th October 1960, when on final ground-controlled approach (GCA) instrument landing, the aircraft belly-landed and burst into flames 3 miles Southwest of the base. The four aircrew, Major Harold J. Shae, Aircraft Commander. - 1st. Lt. Ralph L. Fickling, Navigator, 2nd.Lt. Frederick J. Schilk, Observer, escaped safely but 1st. Lt. Ludlow O. Clements, Co-Pilot. escaped, but with serious injuries.

Sources:

Windsor Review 17/20 October 1960