Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib JR146, Monday 13 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 March 1944
Time:c. 14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib
Owner/operator:486 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: JR146
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of RAF Downham Market, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
This aircraft took off from RAF Castle Camps, accompanied by another Typhoon, at 13:50 to carry out a cine gun camera exercise.

About 30 minutes into the flight the pilot of JR146 radioed base to advise that his engine was giving trouble and that he would proceed to RAF Downham Market in order to carry out a precautionary landing.

On approach to Downham Market the pilot noticed workmen on the runway and was forced to " go around " for another approach. During the re-circuit the engine of the Typhoon failed completely and the pilot attempted a forced landing just south of Downham Market. In the final phase of the forced landing the aircraft struck trees, crashed, and caught fire.

The pilot suffered serious burns in the crash and died from his injuries in the RAF hospital at Ely the following day.

Pilot: NZ414721 W/O Harry Keith Williams RNZAF is buried at Cambridge City Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/williams-harry-keith.html
RAF Casualties 1944, RAF.Org