Incident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N509SX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233948

Date:Thursday 12 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N509SX
MSN: 509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Redding, Shasta County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Michael G. Madaris built Sonex, experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at an unspecified airport in Redding in California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:12-MAR-20,REDDING,N509SX
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=509SX
https://www.hangar67.com/aircraft/2012-sonex-sonex/10865
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AqLL9C0SuyI