This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 August 1941 |
| Time: | 01:52 |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7384 |
| MSN: | OF- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kinrooi, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:50 hrs for an operation 'to destroy enemy communications near Düsseldorf'.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and intercepted by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Reese of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L7384 Google Maps