Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 , Sunday 18 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 March 1945
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190
Owner/operator:?./NSGr.20 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lutterzand, De Lutte, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine failure and crashed. The pilot was killed but his name is not known.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5396K&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps