Accident Piper PA-12 C-FFIL, Sunday 23 July 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 July 1995
Time:08:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FFIL
MSN: 12-3170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:KITCHNER LAKE, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PA-12 on floats was reported overdue on Sunday, July 23. Search aircraft found the PA-12 2 NM E of Kitchner Lake. There were 3 SOB, 3 fatalities. TSB investigation in progress. No further details available.

Sources:

1995P0281