Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D TI-AHQ, Friday 13 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 March 2020
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TI-AHQ
MSN: 28-5477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:La Ponderosa, near Liberia, Guanacate -   Costa Rica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberia Airport (LIR/MRLB)
Destination airport:Aranjuez Airport (MRAJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a PIper PA-28-180 Cherokee D made an emergency landing due to a technical issue.
Both occupants OK and no damage reported.

Sources:

https://www.teletica.com/251545_avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-liberia?fbclid=IwAR2G0a91h-Ad-ZzwGNDW3bjSW5swhND8YdrQXqrmdck0JO2cMGra3BJKE9k

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/26429_1572332750.jpg (photo)

Images: