This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 September 1923 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Sopwith Rainbow |
| Owner/operator: | H.G.Hawker Engineering Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EAKI |
| MSN: | W.O.3067 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Burghill Golf Course, near Hersham, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sopwith (Hawker) Rainbow G-EAKI was the 1919 Schneider trophy entrant Sopwith Schneider (who did think up such an original name!) which was rebuilt by the Hawker company (after the Sopwith company had failed) with (a) the float undercarriage removed and a wheeled undercarriage substituted and (b) an ABC Dragonfly engine (later a Bristol Jupiter) installed in place of the Cosmos Jupiter. In that form it was retained by the Hawker company for air racing until it crashed on Burgh Heath golf course on 1 September 1923. Forced landed after spinner lost, Burghill Golf Course, near Hersham, Surrey
Pilot - Flight Lt Walter Hunt Longton DFC AFC - unhurt
Sources:
1. Jackson, A.J. British Civil Aircraft 1919-1972:Volume III.London:Putnam, 1988. ISBN 0-85177-818-6.
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAKI.pdf 3.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15661.0 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 5.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sopwith_1919_Schneider_Cup_Seaplane 7.
http://www.letletlet-warplanes.com/2014/02/08/sopwith-aircraft/ 8.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1929.htm 9.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/9-races/52-aerial-derby-1920 