Accident Cessna FR182 Skylane RG (Reims) M-GOLF, Friday 13 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 March 2020
Time:14:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR182 Skylane RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Etlee Ltd
Registration: M-GOLF
MSN: FR18200046
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private airstrip, Mount Rule, Strang, Braddan, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isle of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS)
Destination airport:Private airstrip, Mount Rule, Isle of Man
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Cessna FR182 Skylane RG (Reims), M-GOLF: Written off (Damaged beyond economical repair) when collided with a farm gate during go-around, private airstrip, Mount Rule, Strang. Braddan, Isle of Man, 13 March 2020. The Manx-registered aircraft was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 11 June 2020

"Synopsis
The accident occurred during a baulked landing and go-around. Shortly after touching down the pilot applied full power but reported that the aircraft did not accelerate or climb as expected. The aircraft struck farm gates before touching down in a field where it overturned and came to rest inverted.

History of the flight
The pilot and a passenger, who was also a pilot, were flying from Ronaldsway Airport where the aircraft was based, to a private airstrip at Mount Rule on the Isle of Man. The pilot had not landed at the airstrip before, but the passenger had landed there many times, but not in M-GOLF.

The takeoff appeared normal and there were no technical issues noted with the aircraft whilst en route. Upon arrival, the pilot flew three circuits, with one at low level, in order to familiarise himself with the airstrip before positioning to land on grass Runway 28. This was about 530 m in length and had an uphill slope. At the end of the runway were several farm gates that led to an adjacent field, bounded by a hedge, that was used for livestock.

The reported wind was from 100° at 7 kt. The pilot recalled configuring the aircraft for the approach with the propeller set to its fine position, carburettor mixture fully rich and flown at a speed of 60 kt. The pilot stated that the flaps were set at an intermediate position between 20° and full flap.

A witness standing next to Runway 28 recorded video footage of the aircraft as it landed. The final sequence was not recorded, but the footage showed that the aircraft touched down about halfway along the runway. It remained on the ground for a further six seconds before the video ended. At this point it was estimated that the aircraft was about 110 m from the end of the runway.

The pilot stated that, as the aircraft touched down, he saw a horse appear near the end of the runway and almost immediately initiated a baulked landing. (When the pilot initially saw the horse, it was not clear to him if it was within the boundary of the airstrip. After the accident, the pilot confirmed that the horse had been in the field beyond the end of the runway and behind the closed farm gates that the aircraft subsequently hit).

At the same time, the passenger also verbalised the need to go around as the aircraft had landed further along the runway than intended. The pilot stated that he then set the flaps to 20° and advanced the throttle to the full power position but the aircraft did not accelerate as expected. As the aircraft approached the end of the runway it started to become airborne but then hit the farm gates. The aircraft subsequently touched down in the adjacent field where it overturned and
came to rest inverted.

The pilot and passenger were uninjured and vacated the aircraft unaided, but the aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair. The pilot considered that the aircraft did not accelerate and climb as expected because of a possible loss of engine power or malfunction with the constant speed propeller".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economical repair". As a result the Manx registration M-GOLF was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 1 July 2020 as "dismantled".

The private airstrip at Mount Rule is roughly 2.5 nautical miles North North-West of Douglas town centre, North of the A23 and about 0.75 nautical miles North of the village of Strang. The airfield has two grass runways: 09/27 (538 metres) and 01/19 (595 metres)

Strang or The Strang (Manx: Strang) is a settlement within the parish of Braddan on the Isle of Man. It is almost contiguous with Douglas, the largest town on the island, and with the village of Union Mills.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26471
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report 22 June 2020: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f3be9368fa8f517408262cd/Cessna_182RG_M-GOLF_06-20.pdf
2. Isle of Man Today: http://www.iomtoday.co.im/article.cfm?id=54555&headline=Plane%20crash§ionIs=news&searchyear=2020&cat=Emergency%20Services
3. Manx Radio: https://www.manxradio.com/news/isle-of-man-news/plane-crash-at-mount-rule-in-douglas/
4. BBC: https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-isle-of-man-54327231
5. Isle of Man Fire and Rescue Service Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/iomfire/posts/incident-informationdate-of-incident-13th-march-2020incident-light-aircraft-cras/2682738988490629/
6. 3FM Radio: https://www.three.fm/news/isle-of-man-news/plane-crash-prompts-emergency-response/
7. Energy FM Radio: https://www.energyfm.net/cms/news_story_619170.html
8. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/m-golf#242c38b9
9. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/M-GOLF
10. Manx Civil Aircraft Registry: https://ardis.iomaircraftregistry.com/register/48/view
11. http://woodair.net/Register%20Manx/ManxRegister001.htm
12. FAA US Civil Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=409SA
13. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/M-GOLF.html
14. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N409SA.html
15. https://www.pilotnav.com/airport/airport-58840
16. https://metar-taf.com/airport/IM-0003-mount-rule-farm-airstrip
17. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Mount-Rule

History of this aircraft

Built 1980. Previously registered in the United States as N409SA, lastly with South Aircraft Consultancy Trustee Inc., St. Just, Cornwall, UK between 1 September 2006 and 3 April 2008. First registered in the Isle of Man as M-GOLF on 8 April 2008, as the 48th aircraft to aspire to the Manx Civil register. Manx C of A #51.

After the incident at Mount Rule on 13 March 2020, M-GOLF was deemed "Damaged beyond economical repair". As a result the Manx registration M-GOLF was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 1 July 2020 as "dismantled". M-GOLF was formally (and belatedly) removed from the Manx register on 27 August 2014 (see link #5)

Location

Images:

Photo: AAIB