Incident Boeing 727-224 N725CK, Friday 13 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 March 2020
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-224
Owner/operator:Tex Sutton Equine Air Transportation
Registration: N725CK
MSN: 22252/1697
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The stationary aircraft experienced an impact by a ground transport vehicle on the ramp at Blue Grass Airport (KLEX), Lexington, Kentucky. The airplane sustained unspecified wing damage and there were no reported injuries onboard. The operator of the transport vehicle received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://cdllife.com/2020/trucker-hauling-racehorses-hurt-after-colliding-with-airplane/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=725CK

http://texsutton.com/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PnOc3z4FsUE

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 2000 N79743 Continental Micronesia 0 Yap International Airport (YAP/PTYA) sub
Gear collapse
25 June 2019 N725CK Kalitta Charters II 0 Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX) min
Tailstrike

Location