Accident Düsseldorf 4 Balloon , Monday 20 March 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 March 1911
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Düsseldorf 4 Balloon
Owner/operator:Niederrheinische Verein für Luftschiffahrt
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Anna Paulowna, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Düsseldorf
Destination airport:Amsterdam
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after being blown off course by strong shifting winds, crashing into a dyke at Van Ewijcksluis, killing Paul Kayser and injuring Otto Schreuders.

Sources:

Algemeen Handelsblad
20-03-1911