Accident MiG-17 19, Wednesday 23 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1955
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17
Owner/operator:2./307 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 19
MSN: 1265315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kholmsky district, Sakhalin Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khomutovo Air Base (UHSS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MiG-17 of 2./307 IAP crashed during interception flight after out of fuel, Kholmsky district, Sakhalin Oblast.
St/Lt Nariman Gavrilovich Mazalov ejected safely.

Sources:

https://sakhalin.info/news/183811