Accident Cessna 180J C-FRLI, Saturday 7 September 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 September 1996
Time:c. 10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Wayco Aviation
Registration: C-FRLI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Knot Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nimpo Lake, British Columbia
Destination airport:Knot Lake, British Columbia
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot departed Nimpo Lake, British Columbia, in the float-equipped Cessna 180J aircraft at about 1020 Pacific daylight saving time (PDT) for a 25-minute visual flight to Knot Lake, 35 nautical miles southwest. This was the pilot's second flight of the day, the first being to another lake located in the vicinity of Knot Lake. When the aircraft had not returned to Nimpo Lake by 1330 PDT, the company owner took off from Nimpo Lake in a Beaver aircraft to conduct an aerial search. He heard the signal from an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) near Knot Lake; however, he could not locate the source. He then returned to Nimpo Lake and notified the Rescue Coordination Centre (RCC). The missing aircraft was found later that day on Knot Lake, partially afloat and sinking. The pilot had been fatally injured, and his body was recovered from the submerged aircraft the next day by RCMP divers.

The aircraft struck the water and crashed, probably because the pilot encountered turbulence and lost control of the aircraft during an attempted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96P0201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1996P0410
http://web.archive.org/web/20060430174609/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1996/a96p0201/a96p0201.asp