This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 September 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-329 |
| Owner/operator: | Sobelair |
| Registration: | OO-SBZ |
| MSN: | 23775/1412 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 1 September 1998, a Sabena Airbus A330-301 was being towed from a gate to a maintenance facility at Brussels Airport when the driver of the TUG lost directional control on the slippery ground surface. The aircraft slid out of control and impacted a Sobelair Boeing 737-329, puncturing a large hole in the fuselage of the 737. Both aircraft were repaired and subsequently returned to service.
Sources:
https://www.aviation24.be/do-you-remember/remember-sabena-a330-ground-collision-sobelair-737/ http://www.skystef.be/regi/OO-SBZ.htm https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-23775.htm https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6513364 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 September 2009 |
D-ADII |
Germania |
0 |
Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |