| Date: | Saturday 15 February 2020 |
| Time: | 14:38 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N377SB |
| MSN: | 526 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2996 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1D6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Knoxville Downtown Island Airport (KDKX), Knox County, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU) |
| Destination airport: | Knoxville, TN (DKX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot flew a normal approach, landed about 1/3 down the runway, and applied the brakes equally a few seconds after touchdown. About 1 or 2 seconds after the airplane began to slow, he felt, "a very aggressive turn to the left," which he described as if the airplane had suddenly encountered a 20 knot crosswind. He applied right rudder input, but the airplane continued left, departed the runway onto grass, and impacted a ditch coming to rest with the nose landing gear collapsed. The left main landing gear tire was found deflated and flat spotted. Postaccident examination of the airplane's brake system revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The reason for the flat-spotted tire could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during landing following deflation of a flat-spotted tire for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA20LA109
Location