Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N52168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233977

Date:Tuesday 10 March 2020
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Flight Safety Alaska Inc
Registration: N52168
MSN: 17273457
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Big Lake Airport (PAGQ), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake Airport, AK (BGQ/PAGQ)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to take off from a snow-covered runway and that, during the
first attempt, the airplane failed to generate enough airspeed, so he aborted the takeoff and exited the
runway. On his second attempt, he chose to begin the takeoff roll with a high-speed taxi on a taxiway
before turning 90° to enter the runway. Just before entering the runway, the airplane hit a dip in the
taxiway, and the airplane veered left and impacted a snow berm, which resulted in substantial damage to
the right wing.

The pilot reported several ways that the accident could have been prevented, including
parking the airplane and waiting for a snowplow to clear the runway. In addition, he indicated that he
was fatigued and that his judgment and decision-making abilities were compromised.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to initiate the takeoff roll from a snow-covered taxiway, which resulted in a loss of directional control, runway excursion, and impact with a snow berm.

Sources:

FAA
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101070/pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 2020 N52168 Flight Safety Alaska Inc 0 Big Lake, AK sub
Runway excursion