Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N83032, Wednesday 11 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 March 2020
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private Individual
Registration: N83032
MSN: 7AC-1688
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ankeny Regional Airport (KIKV), Polk County, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he attempted to hand prop the engine numerous times without success. He returned to the cockpit and turned the magneto switch to the “off” position and advanced the throttle to between 1/2 and 3/4 travel. He then exited the cockpit and turned the propeller backward five to six “blades” to clear the cylinders. The pilot again returned to the cockpit and turned the magneto switch back to the “on” position, but he did not retard the throttle back to idle. He attempted to hand prop the engine again, and it started. Due to the engine's throttle setting, the airplane moved forward over the wheel chocks and struck the pilot, which resulted in serious injuries, and then a hangar, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper starting procedure, which allowed the airplane to move forward over the wheel chocks and impact him and a hangar when he subsequently hand propped the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 2013 N83032 Private 0 Hwy KY181, Elkton, KY unk

Location