Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GUF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233984

Date:Friday 13 March 2020
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Redex Aeroagrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-GUF
MSN: 200376
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Querência, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nova Esperança Farm, Querência, MT
Destination airport:Nova Esperança Farm, Querência, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from a landing area for agricultural use located on Nova Esperança Farm, Querência, MT, around 10:00 UTC, in order to apply pesticides.
The technicians supporting the fueling of the aircraft noticed that the pilot was taking a long time to land. The employees themselves searched for the aircraft and found it in a forest area.
The aircraft had substantial damage and the pilot had suffered fatal injuries.

Contributing Factors
- Application of the commands - contributed;
- Lack of pilot experience - undetermined;
- Piloting judgment - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.nortaonoticias.com.br/regional/197176/Piloto_morre_apos_queda_de_aviao_em_zona_rural
http://www.aguaboanews.com.br/noticias/exibir.asp?id=21611
CENIPA