Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N726SW, Monday 9 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 March 2020
Time:c. 16:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N726SW
MSN: 27858/213
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Ely, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN1685, a Boeing 737-700, lost cabin pressure while en route between Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) and Boise Airport, ID (BOI).
The aircraft departed LAS at 16:08 UTC and climbed to the cruising altitude of FL390. The aircraft gradually began losing cabin pressure. At 16:49 UTC, shortly after passing Ely, Nevada, the flight initiated a descent to FL220, which was reached six minutes later. The aircraft continued to the destination, where it landed at 17:30 UTC.
There was no rapid decompression and no use of oxygen masks by the occupants.

According to ABC News, the FAA said that an inspection turned up a 12-inch crack in the skin of the plane’s crown.

By October 10, 2019, the aircraft had logged 71941 flight hours and 42590 cycles.

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/Business/wireStory/faa-probing-12-inch-crack-occurred-southwest-jet-69591948
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n726sw#24210503