| Date: | Sunday 17 June 2018 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-6024 |
| MSN: | 24038 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fuentemilanos Airfield -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fuentemilanos Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Fuentemilanos Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider force landed in a field after it lost height rapidly in strong winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-023/2018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC