This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 October 1996 |
| Time: | 01:00 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FZPP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kamloops, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C-FZPP C180 departed Prince George at approx 21:30Z due to arrive in Kamloops at approx. 01:00Z Oct 29. Aircraft overdue - SAR have initiated search. Pilot only on board.UPDATE 98/10/20:Missing aircraft changed to fatal accident. RCMP Clinton reported that on the 13th October the subject aircraft fuselage had been located in the trees by a rancher at Egan Lake which is 40 nm North of Kamloops at position 5122.125N 120.40.292W. The remains of one person was found in the wreckage. This aircraft went missing in mid October 1996 and was the object of an intensive search at that time.
Sources:
1996P0502