This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 September 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Biplane (copy) |
| Owner/operator: | Tony Castellane |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mansfield, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Mansfield |
| Destination airport: | Mansfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 400 ft and crashed, killing the pilot Tony Castellane.
Sources:
http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-09-04-october-1911.htm 