This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 February 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bleriot Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Carlos Tenaud |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lima -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lima |
| Destination airport: | Lima |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after hitting electrical power lines badly injuring the pilot Carlos Tenaud who eventually died of his wounds on 07-09-1911.
Sources:
http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-09-04-october-1911.htm 