Accident Hawker Audax (India) K5565, Friday 12 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 November 1937
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax (India)
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: K5565
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Drigh Road, Karachi -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drigh Road, Karachi, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K5565,"A" of 28 squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 12 November 1937: Abandoned after engine failure on night navex sortie from RAF Drigh Road, Karachi, India. Aircraft dived into the ground, and was destroyed by fire. Finally Struck Off Charge 1 August 1938. Total time on airframe 413.25 hours.

Sources:

1. The K File The RAF of the 1930s (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.105)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1976)