Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7139M, Wednesday 30 October 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1996
Time:03:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7139M
MSN: 55439
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Campbell River, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
N7139M was enroute Prince Rupert to Bellingham Washington. The pilot of the C175 is believed to have attempted an emergency landing on the Island Highway 6 miles SE of Campbell River. The aircraft hit the trees, clipped a trailer, and crashed beside the road. Pilot fatally injured.

Sources:

1996P0506

Images:

Campbell River BC 1996