This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 September 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | REP Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | French Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Rigny-la-Nonesse -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Buc |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft caught fire due to an exploding fuel tank and crashed from a height of 200 m, killing the pilot Lt. de Grailly
Sources:
Nieuwsblad van het Noorden
04-09-1911