This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 September 1911 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Airplane |
| Owner/operator: | French Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Villacoublay, Yvelines 78 -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Villacoublay |
| Destination airport: | Villacoublay |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in gusty weather and crashed from 100 m, killing the trainee pilot Lt. Chautard
Sources:
http://albindenis.free.fr/Site_escadrille/debut_aviation_militaire3.htm 