This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 August 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Universal Flying Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AHRM |
| MSN: | 3861 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Destination airport: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3861 (Gipsy Major #80798); Taken on charge as N6548 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 30.1.39. To 35 E&RFTS Grangemouth 2.5.39. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 15.10.39. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 28.7.45 for long-term storage pedning disposal. Struck off charge when sold 25.4.46 to Royal Aero Club, London
First civilian registered (C of R 10284/1) 28.5.46 as G-AHRM. Between May 1946 and August 1958, this Tiger Moth was sold on and re-registered three times and made an appearance in the 1952 feature film "The Sound Barrier". (It was the Tiger Moth on which Denholm Elliot's character, Christopher Ridgefield, trained before fatally crashing on his first solo flight). History of G-AHRM 1946-58 was as follows...
28.05.46: First registered (C of R 10284/1; C of A 8037) as G-AHRM to Flying Training Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire
02.09.47: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
30.09.47: Sold on and re-registered (with new C of R 828/2) to Blackburn & General Aircraft Ltd. Aircraft remained at Brough, East Yorkshire, with its new owners.
00.00.50: New C of A R828 issued
18.04.51: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
18.04.51: (same day) sold on and re-registered (C of R 828/3) to Universal Flying Services Ltd., Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (Fleet No.4)
12.07.52: Took part in the Grosvenor Challenge Cup at the National Air Races at Woolsington (Newcastle Airport). Race number "21". Pilot: T.W. Hayhow. Not placed, as disqualified (see link #6)
17.11.54: Damaged when overturned on take-off Fairoaks. Repaired and returned to service
17.03.57: Badly damaged in forced landing at Wickhurst Farm, Ewhurst, Surrey. Repaired and returned to service.
13.03.58: Stalled & crashed on night landing at Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Surrey. Repaired and returned to serivce
18.08.58: Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. According to a contemporary report (see link #1):
"G-AHRM Tiger Moth damaged beyond repair after a heavy landing at Fairoaks on 18.8.58. Struck a flagpole, and collided with the control tower. Pilot escaped".
18.09.58: Registration G-AHRM cancelled as Written off (destroyed)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Air-Britain: British Civil Aviation News 13 Sep 1958
3. The Aircraft-Spotter's Film and Television Companion p.269 By Simon D. Beck
4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHRM.pdf 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html 7. G-AHRM at Fairoaks in 1955:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1095344 8.
https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Events/NatAirRaces/Woolsington52.htm 9.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15904.0 