This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 September 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Curtiss Company |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Norton, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Norton |
| Destination airport: | Norton |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Frisbie had damaged his plane the day before the accident so the next day decided not fly, the crowd at the fair started to jeer him, calling him a faker, so he went up against his better judgement. On the first turn he lost control hit a barn and crashed, killing the Irish pilot John J Frisbie.
Sources:
Provinciale Geldersche en Nijmeegsche courant
06-09-1911