This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 November 1921 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Disposal Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EAZL |
| MSN: | H6601 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Avro 504K H6601 (former RAF serial used on the documentation in lieu of any official constructors number). Sold to Belgium for military use by the Belgian Air Force, but civil registered (C of R 741) as G-EAZL 19.11.21 to the Aircraft Disposal Co Ltd., for test and delivery flights.
Written off 28.11.21 when stalled and crashed shortly after take off from Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, whilst in a pre-delivery test flight. Both crew killed.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAZL.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html 4.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Nov21.html 5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15986.0 