Accident Avro 548 G-EABJ, Monday 9 April 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 April 1928
Time:day
Type:Avro 548
Owner/operator:George Lockhart Percy Henderson
Registration: G-EABJ
MSN: E3043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Avro 548 was a development of the Avro 504K, powered by an inline engine in place of the antiquated rotary. One such was G-EBAJ, built by Surrey Flying services, powered by a 80hp Renault

G-EBAJ was first registered (C of R 1288) in December 1921 to the Marconi Wireless Telegraph Co Ltd. Aircraft was based on a conversion of an ex-RAF Avro 504K E3043 (the former RAF serial of which was used on the aircraft registration document as a c/no. in lieu of any official Avro c/no.). Sold on and re-registered 17 July 1926 to George Lockhart Percy Henderson. London WC.2. Aircraft usually based at Croydon Airport.

Operated by the Henderson School of Flying, which crashed at Brooklands on 9 April 1928. There were three on board. The pilot, George Legg, was injured, as was passenger Adrian Beare. The second passenger, J. Stone, was uninjured. Presumably the 548 was damaged beyond repair because its registration was cancelled the following month (at some point in May 1928)

This was not the first accident in which G-EBAJ was involved. On 28 August 1926, whilst Lt-Col Henderson was taxying G-EBAJ at Croydon, its propeller struck a child, Gladys Maud Houghton, causing her fatal injuries, from which she died on 7 September 1926

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/10/C115: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576583 (report on crash at Brooklands of 9/4/1928)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/8/C93: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576561 (report on fatal accident at Croydon 28/8/26)
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBAJ.pdf
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
7. http://ata.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/business-pleasure/joyriding-companies
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15987.0