Incident Sikorsky HUS-1G Seahorse 1335, Monday 26 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 September 1960
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HUS-1G Seahorse
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration: 1335
MSN: 58-1056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tampa Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USCG St. Petersburg, FL
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
The helicopter was dispatched from the United states Coast Guard Air Station St.Petersburg to rescue the three aircrew of B-47 Stratojet 52-047 and three aircrew of Helicopter HUS-1G 1334 that crashed into Tampa bay that evening but when 5 miles away it suffered a malfunction and ditched into the bay. The four aircrew, Commander D.M. Reed, Pilot,- J.C. Anney, Co-Pilot - J.M. Martin and A.V.Babor were safely picked up by a rescue boat from St Petersburg.

Note: both helicopters salvaged and back in service.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com
Fort Lauderdale News FL - 27th September 1960
St. Petersburg Times 3 November 1960, p4B