This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 September 1960 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Sikorsky HUS-1G Seahorse |
| Owner/operator: | United States Coast Guard (USCG) |
| Registration: | 1334 |
| MSN: | 58-1049 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tampa Bay, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USCG St. Petersburg, FL |
| Destination airport: | local |
Narrative:The helicopter was dispatched to rescue the three aircrew of B-47 Stratojet 52-047 that crashed into Tampa bay at 19.00 hrs. Whilst recovering the B-47 aircrew from the water it suffered mechanical failure and ditched into the bay. The three B-47 aircrew, Lt. Roland Korte, Aircraft Commander - 1st. Lt. William W. Simmons, Co-Pilot - Lt. Harry A. Sheffield, Navigator and the three helicopter aircrew, Lt. J. Redfield, Pilot - R.T. Rosier and J.W. Harm. were safely rescued by Mr Rex Singleton and his son Robert in their small motor launch having seen the aircraft crash into the bay from their home.
A second Coast Guard HUS-1G helicopter 1335 was called from St. Petersburg A.S. to the crash scene but when 5 miles away it also suffered a malfunction and ditched into the bay, the aircrew being safely picked up by another rescue boat.
Note: both helicopters salvaged and back in service.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
zianet. com - USCG Air Station St. Petersburg Florida.
cgaviationhistory.org
Tampa Tribune FL - 27th September 1960