This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Baldwin Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | William R Badger |
| Registration: | 1 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Grant Park, Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Grant Park |
| Destination airport: | Grant Park |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pulling up out of a dive the aircraft broke up and crashed, killing the pilot William R Badger. Participant in the 1911 Chicago International Aviation Meet (August 12 to August 20, 1911)
Sources:
http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-09-03-september-1911.htm http://earlyaviators.com/badger01.jpg https://chicagology.com/transportation/1911aviation/ 