This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Moisant Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | St. Croix Johnstone |
| Registration: | 18 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Michigan 1 mile off Grant Park Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Grant Park |
| Destination airport: | Grant Park |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed from 500 ft into lake Michigan, drowning the pilot St. Croix Johnstone. Participant in the 1911 Chicago International Aviation Meet (August 12 to August 20, 1911)
Sources:
http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-09-03-september-1911.htm http://earlyaviators.com/johnstonebody.jpg 