Wirestrike Incident McCurdy Biplane 21, 14 Aug 1911
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234029

Date:14-AUG-1911
Time:
Type:McCurdy Biplane
Owner/operator:John Alexander Douglas McCurdy
Registration: 21
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Grant Park Chicago IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Grant Park
Destination airport:Grant Park
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit high voltage cables while flying low, the aircraft caught fire and crashed. The pilot John Alexander Douglas McCurdy jumped out the plane and was uninjured. Participant in the 1911 Chicago International Aviation Meet (August 12 to August 20, 1911)

Sources:

https://canadaatwarblog.wordpress.com/2016/08/30/j-a-d-mccurdy-aviation-exploits-post-canadian-aerodrome-co-july-1911-1914/
https://chicagology.com/wp-content/themes/revolution-20/chicagoimages3/mccurdywreck1911.jpg