Accident Cessna U206F C-GNUG, Saturday 20 July 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 July 1996
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GNUG
MSN: U206-02795
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Rivière des Prairies, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rivière des Prairies, Quebec
Destination airport:Gouin Reservoir
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna U206F (serial number U20602795), with six persons on board, was to make a pleasure flight from Rivière des Prairies, Quebec, to the Gouin Reservoir. The seaplane started its take-off run on a water surface agitated by strong cross-winds from the right. The aircraft lifted out of the water at very low speed, travelled about 1,000 feet before taking off, and fell back on the water in a pronounced nose-up attitude. The pilot-owner continued with the take-off, and the aircraft lifted out of the water a second time. The left wing then struck the surface of the water; the left float dug into the water, and the aircraft capsized. The pilot told the passengers to unfasten their seat-belts as the aircraft rapidly filled with water. He then went toward the rear to try to open the two cargo doors to let the occupants out. A man who had witnessed the accident immediately proceeded to the site to assist the occupants. He opened the left front door, and the female passenger evacuated the seaplane. A child followed soon afterward. As they had no life jackets, these two persons clung to the floats until the other rescuers arrived. The first fire-fighters and police officers arrived at the site about 15 minutes after the accident. The pilot and the other three passengers drowned inside the aircraft.

The pilot was unable to maintain control of the aircraft, equipped with Robertson and Flint Aero kits, during a take-off with 20 degrees of flap in strong cross-wind conditions. The distribution of the passengers and the complexity of opening the leaves of the rear cargo door with the flaps extended to 20 degrees contributed to the difficulty of the evacuation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96Q0114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1996Q0342
http://web.archive.org/web/20080617004850/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1996/a96q0114/a96q0114.asp