This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 August 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Baldwin Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Leo Hammond |
| Registration: | 16 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Michigan off Grant Park Chicago IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Grant Park |
| Destination airport: | Grant Park |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed into Lake Michigan from 300 ft, the pilot Leo Hammond dived into the water just before the plane crashed and saved his life. Participant in the 1911 Chicago International Aviation Meet (August 12 to August 20, 1911)
Sources:
https://canadaatwarblog.wordpress.com/2016/08/30/j-a-d-mccurdy-aviation-exploits-post-canadian-aerodrome-co-july-1911-1914/ 