Accident Farman Biplane , Friday 14 July 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 July 1911
Time:
Type:Farman Biplane
Owner/operator:Edouard Paillole
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hussein-Dey Racecourse Algiers -   Algeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hussein-Dey Racecourse
Destination airport:Hussein-Dey Racecourse
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On takeoff, the pilot was caught in turbulence. The aircraft overturned at a height of 59 m and crashed, killing the pilot Edouard Paillole. He intended to fly over the troop review, on the occasion of July 14. First aviation death in Algeria

Sources:

http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-09-02-august-1911.htm