This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 June 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Farman Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | French Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chalons,Mourmelon -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mourmelon |
| Destination airport: | Mourmelon |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed from 5 m, killing the pilot Lt. Tuchon. Was on his first solo flight.
Sources:
Provinciale Overijsselsche en Zwolsche courant
30-06-1911